Contact Us for a Free Consultation, By Appointment Only (571) 407-7084
[…] Contact Us for a Free Consultation, By Appointment Only (571) 407-7084

Disorderly Conduct and Intoxication

Fairfax Criminal Defense Attorney Explains: Disorderly Conduct in Virginia

Public Intoxication is illegal in Virginia.  Code Section 18.2-388 states, in pertinent part:

If any person is intoxicated in public, whether such intoxication results from alcohol, narcotic drug or other intoxicant or drug of whatever nature, he shall be deemed guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.

***

It is illegal to be in public while drunk, or intoxicated.  And being in public is defined not only as being on a public street, for example, but being in a place in public view.