Contact Us for a Free Consultation, By Appointment Only (571) 407-7084
[…] Posted by George L. Freeman | Oct 17, 2019

Accord and Satisfaction (or Satisfaction and Discharge) is a statutorily sanctioned remedy authorized by the Virginia General Assembly to encourage private citizens to settle their disputes that have ended up in the criminal courts.  The concept of accord and satisfaction is rooted in contract law.  The accord is an agreement to forgive a debt or obligation and the satisfaction is the consideration given in exchange of the agreement.  Virginia's remedy in the criminal context is known as Satisfaction and Discharge.

Virginia Code Section 19.2-151 states that: When a person is in jail or under a recognizance to answer a charge of assault and battery or other misdemeanor, or has been indicted for an assault and battery or other misdemeanor for which there is a remedy by civil action, unless the offense was committed (i) by or upon any law-enforcement officer, (ii) riotously in violation of §§ 18.2-404 to 18.2-407, (iii) against a family or household member in violation of § 18.2-57.2, or (iv) with intent to commit a felony, if the person injured appears before the court which made the commitment or took the recognizance, or before the court in which the indictment is pending, and acknowledges in writing that he has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may, in its discretion, by an order, supersede the commitment, discharge the recognizance, or dismiss the prosecution, upon payment by the defendant of costs accrued to the Commonwealth or any of its officers.

This avenue of settlement is unique.  In a criminal case, the parties are the Commonwealth of Virginia and the Defendant.  When a Defendant is charged, for example, with assaulting the Victim, the Victim is not a party to the case.  The Victim is a fact witness.